Cumberland FA

County Cup Ready

Confirmed Entries for Cumberland FA's 2021-22 County Cup Competitions

With the new season either started or ready to go for local grassroots football teams, Cumberland FA are delighted to confirm the entries for the 2021-22 County Cup Competitions.

Youth Club secretaries have entered 190 teams throughout August into 7 competitions. With the Adult competitions optional for this season, the Cumberland Cup and Sunday Cup confirmed entries are also confirmed with 79 teams across the two competitions.

The Women’s County Cup due to begin in January 2022 will be confirmed at a later date.

We’re also bringing back the ‘Live Draws’ so keep an eye on our social media for the confirmed times and days for each draw.

CLICK TO VIEW THE COUNTY CUP ROUND DATES FOR SEASON 2021-22


[Information updated 20:50 on 3 September 2021]

Under 12 Mixed

[34 Teams]

Abbeytown Juniors U12
AFC Carlisle U12
Carlisle City Juniors U12
Castletown Juniors U12 Utd
Cleator Moor Celtic U12 Greens
Cleator Moor Celtic U12 Whites
Cockermouth Juniors U12 Greens
Cockermouth Juniors U12 Yellows
Crown Newlaithes Juniors U12
Dalston Junior Black Reds U12
Dalston Junior Black Reds U12 2000
Gillford Park Juniors U12
Grassroad Sharks U12
Harraby Catholic Club Juniors sky
Harraby Catholic Club Juniors U12
Langwathby United Juniors U12 Tigers
Maryport Amateurs U12
Maryport Athletic U12
Northbank Juniors U12
Penrith AFC Juniors U12
Penrith AFC Juniors U12 Eagles
Seaton FC U12 Rovers
Seaton FC U12 Village
Silloth Juniors U12
St Bees Juniors U12 Athletico
St Bees Juniors U12 FC
Stanwix Juniors U12
Unisun Athletic Juniors U12
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U12 Blues
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U12 Reds
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U12 Blue
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U12 Yellow
Windscale Juniors U12 Blues
Workington Reds Juniors U12


Under 12 Girls

[27 Teams]

Abbeytown Juniors U12 Girls
Allerdale Girls U12 Leopards
Allerdale Girls U12 Panthers
Allerdale Girls U12 Sabretooths
Bransty Rangers Juniors U12 Girls
Cleator Moor Celtic Girls
Cockermouth Juniors U12 Girls
Gillford Park Juniors U12 Girls
Gillford Park Juniors U12 Girls Greens
Gillford Park Juniors U12 Purples Girls
Moor Row Juniors U12 Girls Black
Moor Row Juniors U12 Red Girls
Northbank Juniors 1970 U12 Girls
Northbank Juniors U12 Girls
Penrith AFC Juniors U12 Eagles Girls
Penrith AFC Juniors U12 Falcons Girls
Pirelli Juniors U12 Panthers Girls
Silloth Juniors U11 Girls
Stanwix Juniors U12 Girls Hornets
Unisun Athletic Juniors U12 Girls
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U12 Pumas Girls
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U11 Girls
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U12 Girls Blue
Workington Diamonds U12 Black Girls
Workington Diamonds U12 Blue Girls
Workington Diamonds U12 Red Girls
Workington Diamonds U12 White Girls

Under 14 Mixed

[45 Teams]

Abbeytown Juniors U14
Bransty Rangers Juniors U13
Carlisle Centurions U13 Blue
Carlisle Centurions U14 Blue
Carlisle City Juniors U14
Carlisle Galaxy U14
Castletown Juniors U13 Warriors
Cleator Moor Celtic U13
Cleator Moor Celtic U14
Cockermouth Juniors U14 Real
Crusaders U14 Blue
Crusaders U14 Red
Dalston Junior Black Reds U14
Dalston Junior Black Reds U14 2000
Dearham Rangers U14 Orange
Gillford Park Juniors U14 Gillies
Grassroad Sharks U13
Langwathby United Juniors U14 Colts
Maryport Amateurs U13
Maryport Amateurs U14
Moor Row Juniors U14
Northbank Juniors U13
Northbank Juniors U14
Penrith AFC Juniors U14
Penrith AFC Juniors U14 Blues
Penrith AFC Juniors U14 Eagles
Seaton FC U13 Rovers
Seaton FC U14 Utd
Seaton FC U14 Village
St Bees Juniors U13
St Bees Juniors U14
Stanwix Juniors U13 United
Stanwix Juniors U13 FC
Stanwix Juniors U14
Unisun Athletic Juniors U13
Unisun Athletic Juniors U14
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U13 Blues
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U13 Reds
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U13 Blue
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U13 Yellow
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U14 Blue
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U14 Yellow
Whitehaven Miners Social Juniors U13
Workington Reds Juniors U14 Blacks
Workington Reds Juniors U14 Whites



Under 14 Girls

[21 Teams]

Abbeytown Juniors U14 Girls
Allerdale Girls U14 Pumas
Allerdale Girls U14 Tigers
Cockermouth Juniors U14 Girls
Crusaders U14 Girls
Gillford Park Juniors U14 Greens Girls
Maryport Amateurs U14 Girls
Moor Row Juniors U14 Girls Black
Moor Row Juniors U14 Girls Red
Northbank Juniors U14 Girls
Penrith AFC Juniors U14 Panthers Girls
Penrith AFC Juniors U14 Sapphires Girls
Senhouse Juniors U13 Girls
Stanwix Juniors U14 Girls 1994
Stanwix Juniors U14 Girls Hornets
Stanwix Juniors U14 Girls Wasps
Unisun Athletic Juniors U14 Girls
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U13 Girls
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U14 Girls
Workington Diamonds U14 Reds Girls
Workington Diamonds U14 Whites Girls

Under 16 Mixed

[37 Teams]

Bransty Rangers Juniors U16
Carlisle City Juniors U15 Navy
Carlisle City Juniors U16
Carlisle City Juniors U16 Sky
Castletown Juniors U15 Blades
Castletown Juniors U16 Tigers
Cleator Moor Celtic U16
Cockermouth Juniors U16 AC
Cockermouth Juniors U16 AFC
Cockermouth Juniors U16 JFC
Crown Newlaithes U15
Crusaders U15
Dalston Junior Black Reds U15
Dalston Junior Black Reds U16
Kingstown United Juniors U16
Langwathby United Juniors U16
Maryport Athletic U16
Moor Row Juniors U15 Black
Moor Row Juniors U15 Red
Northbank Juniors U16
Penrith AFC Juniors U15 Blues
Penrith AFC Juniors U16 Wolves
Seaton FC U15 Athletic
Seaton FC U16 Athletic
Senhouse Juniors U16
St Bees Juniors U15
Stanwix Juniors U15 FC
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U15 Reds
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U16 Blues
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U15
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U16 Blue
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U16 Yellow
Whitehaven Miners Social Juniors U16
Windscale Juniors U16
Workington Reds Juniors U15 Reds
Workington Reds Juniors U15 Whites
Workington Reds Juniors U16

Under 16 Girls

[10 Teams]

Abbeytown Juniors U16 Girls
Cockermouth Juniors U16 Girls
Moor Row Juniors U16 Girls
Northbank Juniors U15 Girls
Northbank Juniors U16 Girls
Penrith AFC Juniors U15 Sapphires Girls
Stanwix Juniors U16 Girls FC
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U16 Blue Girls
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U16 Girls
Workington Diamonds U16 Girls

Under 18 Mixed

[16 Teams]

Carlisle City Juniors U17 White
Cleator Moor Celtic U18
Crown Newlaithes Juniors U17
Dearham Rangers U17
Kingstown United Juniors U18
Langwathby United Juniors U18
Maryport Amateurs U18
Penrith AFC Juniors U18
Stanwix Juniors U18 Girls Hornets
Warwick Wanderers Juniors U17 Reds
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U18 Blue
Whitehaven AFC Juniors U18 Yellow
Whitehaven Miners Social U18
Windscale Juniors U18
Workington Reds Juniors U17
Workington Wanderers AFC U18


Cumberland Cup

[30 Teams]

AFC Carlisle 
Alston Moor FC
Aspatria 
Braithwaite
Bransty Rangers 
Carleton Banks 
Carlisle City 
Carlisle United 
Cleator Moor Celtic 
Cockermouth 
Eden United 
Gosforth 
Greystoke 
Keswick 
Kirkoswald 
Langwathby United 
Maryport Athletic FC
Mirehouse AFC Saturday
Northbank FC
Penrith AFC 
Pirelli 
Silloth (Saturday) 
Unisun Athletic 
Wetheriggs United 
Whitehaven AFC 
Whitehaven Miners Social 
Wigton Harriers 
Windscale 
Workington AFC 
Workington Athletic FC Saturday

Sunday Cup

The Sunday Cup competition is split East & West in the early rounds (up until the Quarter Finals)
[49 Teams]

EAST
[27 Teams]
AFC Carlisle Sunday
AFC Gretna First
Brampton First
Carlisle Red Rose First
Carlisle Spartans First
Club Reunited FC First
Crusaders FC Sunday
Currock First
Dalston First
Dalston Junior Black Reds Mens
Dalston Junior Black Reds Mens 2000
Denton Holme FC First
Harraby Inn First
Inter Pirelli First
Jovial Sailor First
Lloyds No. 1 Reunited First
Longtown FC First
Newlaithes FC Sunday
Northbank 1970
Qzone FC First
Scotby First
The Apple Tree FC
The Phoenix First
Thompsons FC First
Truth FC
Unisun Athletic Sunday
Wheatsheaf First

WEST 
[22 Teams]

Blue Bell FC First
Dearham Commercial First
Deer Orchard First
FC Cosmos First
Flimby Social FC First
Glasson Gardeners FC First
Highfield Regulators
JJ's FC First
Lowca Pirates First
Maryport Athletic Sunday
Mirehouse AFC Sunday
Moresby Rangers First
Northside First
Salterbeck First
Seaton Rangers First
Senhouse Street Club United FC
St Bees FC Sunday
Sun Inn First
Sun Inn Athletic
The Junction Workington FC Sunday
The Royal Oak FC
Thornhill First

The Cumberland FA Competition Committee will continue to review the ongoing situation and work in line with Government and FA guidance.

For Season 2021-22 we are also hoping to utilise The FA Matchday App, more details to follow.

If there are any queries regarding the above entry list for Cumberland FA’s County Cup competitions, please email CountyCups@CumberlandFA.com at your earliest convenience and no later than Sunday 5 September 2021.

Cumberland FA will communicate the details (including draw numbers) of the upcoming draws in the next few days, with all draws planned for the week beginning Monday 6 September 2021.